Welcome to Linda Ikeji's Blog: 04/04/2010 - 04/11/2010

Amstel

Thursday, 8 April 2010

Malta Guinness 'Street Dance Africa' III hits your screen in a new format












Malta Guinness Street Dance Africa III promises to showcase new form of fun, energy and vitality. This is evident right from the auditions holding at four different regions of the country (Lagos, Benin, Enugu and Abuja) where the eight dance crews, made up of six males or females or a blend of males and females would then move into a boot camp where they would spend couple of weeks together, during when, eviction would take place. After the eviction exercise, the remaining crews would then go on to battle it out for the crown of the Malta Guinness Street Dance national championship for 2010. The eight top crews that impress industry judges in closed auditions will be chosen to take part in an unmissable competition. They will feature in an exciting, high-profile campaign where they will promote themselves to win a place in the nation’s heart.


From April 4, to June 7 2010, catch top of the World dances and breath taking performances on the following Television channels:

TV STATIONS DAY & TIME
NTA Network Saturday (1pm-2pm)
Africa magic (DSTV) Sunday (5pm-6pm)
AIT Network Tuesday (6pm-7pm)
STV Lagos Wednesday (9pm-10pm)
STV Benin Wednesday (9pm-10pm)
Galaxy Network (Lagos & Ibadan) Thursday (8pm-9pm)
Mnet (West) Saturday (7pm-8pm)

This year, Malta Guinness is rewarding it’s customers by giving them the exclusive opportunity to vote for their favourite dance crew.

The winning will walk away with prizes worth NGN 3 million.
Malta Guinness Street Dance Africa is giving Nigerians the chance to dance to the top of the world and grab a chunk of the cash and also join the excitement that the ‘Malta Guinness Street Dance Africa’ brings.

Visit http://www.mgstreetdanceafrica.com/  and http://www.facebook.com/pages/Malta-Guinness-Nigeria-Top-of-the-World-Goodness/118470078463?v=wall&ref=ts for more information and updates

Malta Guinness Street Dance Africa 3 – It’s gonna be 3 much!

Harambe Nigeria set to help young Agri-Entrepreneurs

After two years of innovative projects and events to put a spotlight on Agriculture in Nigeria , especially amongst young people, Harambe Nigeria , has moved on to a new level of engagement: providing young agri-entrepreneurs with the opportunities to build and expand their ventures.


Part of the global Harambe Endeavour Alliance, Harambe Nigeria 's goal is to enable Nigerian youth develop innovative solutions in Nigeria ’s agricultural sector by providing them with the necessary tools, network and exposure that will enable them translate their ideas into actions. Through this, Harambe Nigeria is confident it will inspire a new generation of Nigerian entrepreneurs who will lead innovation in the agricultural sector and in turn help bring diversity to Nigeria 's economy.
For this next phase of the project, the organization has designed an agricultural business plan competition for young people between the ages of 21 and 35.

“What we are looking for are Innovative and sustainable agro business ideas in two categories,” said Tola Sunmonu, its President. “Budding entrepreneurs; which are those with nothing established expect perhaps a bright idea and a pen, and then established entrepreneurs, which would be those who have an agrobusiness that has been operating for a maximum of 18 months.”

Applications will be received starting from the month of April and will contain three separate phases. The first phase will involve the submission of a resume and an entry form available on www.hendeavor.org/content/bgroups/nigeria.php or at the Center for Entrepreneurial Development Services, Victoria Island; the Fate Foundation Office, Ijora; Value Frontier Ikeja, The Future Project in Surulere and LEAP Africa in Lekki Phase 1. Deadline for this is May 31.

The second phase will involve the submission of a full business plan, and in the final phase, the semifinalists will have the opportunity to present their ideas to a panel of judges and after a series of interviews the winners will be selected. Deadline for this is August 6.
"We want to ensure that Nigeria does not miss a beat on its journey towards development,” said Obinna Ukwuanim, the Head of Communications. “Harambe Nigeria is launching this competition to hopefully identify the fertile future leaders and lavishly capitalize on their talent. The first step in achieving an aspiration is always the first step. Once those endowed with leadership are acknowledged and properly equipped to realize their ideas, the limit of impact is then beyond any man’s foresight. But first, great minds must be given a chance.”

In order to ensure that the winning ideas are successful implemented and sustained, Harambe Nigeria will be giving up to 7.5 million naira in cash and training.

The trainings will be courtesy of renowned institutions such as the Centre for Entrepreneurial Development Services (EDS) at the Pan African University and the Fate Foundation. The winning entrepreneurs will also receive extensive follow up services provided by Harambe Nigeria to ensure that they receive ample support as they implement their winning solutions.

The winners of the competition will be unveiled during this year’s symposium where they will receive significant media attention and an opportunity to present their winning ideas to potential investors. They will also be given a full feature in the Harambe Newsletter and will be Harambe Ambassadors for a year.
“Farming is not a usually attractive sector mostly because only lip service is paid to it, but what we have done in the past two years is to let young Nigerians in these important field know that people are watching them and are ready to support with knowledge, skills, opportunity for growth and finance,” Ms. Sunmonu said. “This has always been part of our middle-term plans, and it’s the next natural progression. Many of these young entrepreneurs need practical support and we are excited that we are able to provide it.”

Harambe Nigeria , in partnership with the Dangote Group, Zenith Bank, Notore, and Shell Nigeria, has hosted two Youth Conferences in Lagos . The overwhelming response from young and enterprising students in attendance prompted Harambe Nigeria to establish the Harambe.
Incubator for Sustainable Agriculture and Rural Development (HISARD).

The incubator at the Obafemi Awolowo University , Ile-Ife consists of 10 students, and their
goal is to create innovative solutions ot the agricultural problems facing the farming communitities in Orile Owu and Wakajaiye. They have completed a successful phase of needs assessment and are in the process of implementation of an on-campus business that will add value to the farmers’ palm oil and garri.

For any questions, applicants can email info@harambenigeria.org.

Tuesday, 6 April 2010

New Nigerian Ministers and Their Portfolios

Agriculture............................Sheikh Ahmed ABDULLAH
Aviation.......................................Fidelia NJEZE
Culture and Tourism...............Abubakar Sadiq A. MOHAMMED
Commerce and Industry....................Jibril Martins KUYE
Defence....................................Adetokunbo KAYODE
Education.................................Ruqayyatu A. RUFAI
Environment...................................John Ogar ODEY
Finance......................................Olusegun AGANGA
Foreign Affairs............................ Odein AJUMOGOBIA
Health................................................vacant
Information & Communication....................Dora AKUNYILI
Interior..................................Emmanuel IHEANACHO
Justice & Attorney General..............Mohammed Bello ADOKE
Labour.........................Chukwuemeka Ngozichineke WOGU
Lands, Housing & Urban Development.............Nduese ESSIEN
Mines & Steel Development.................Musa Mohammed SADA
Niger Delta Affairs..........................Godsday ORUBEBE
Petroleum............................Deziani ALLISON-MADUEKE
Police Affairs..................................Adamu WAZIRI
Power.................................................vacant
Science & Technology....................Muhammed K. ABUBAKAR
Special Duties.............................Earnest OLUBOLADE
Transportation................................Yusuf SULAIMAN
Women Affairs..........................Iyom Josephine ANENIH
Works & Housing.............................Sanusi M. DAGASH
Youth Development.......................Akinlabi OLASUNKANMI


Ministers in the Presidency
Federal Capital Territory......................Bala MUHAMMED
National Planning Commission Chairman......Shamsuddeen USMAN
National Sports Commission...................Ibrahim Isa BIO

Ministers of state
Agriculture & Water Resources.........Awodele Najeem ADEWALE
Commerce....................................Josephine TAPGUN
Defence...............................Murtala Shehu YAR'ADUA
Finance..................................Aderemi W. BABALOLA
Foreign Affairs (1)...........................Aliyu Idi HONG
Health....................................... Suleiman BELLO
Information & Communications....................Labaran MAKU
Interior............................. Humphrey Enemakwu ABAH
Niger Delta Affairs...............................Samuel ODE
Power..........................................Nuhu Somo WYA
Works & Housing.............................Chris OGIEMWINYI
***
Source: 234next

What y'all think about our new ministers?

Pictures from P-Square's concert in London



























































































































































































































































































Pix thanks to David Mbiyu

2010 Hip Hop World Awards Nominees


































































































After what seemed like an endless wait, the nominees for the fifth edition of Hiphopworld awards were formally unveiled on Tuesday, April 6, 2010 at a small breakfast event held at the awards secretariat in Ikeja, Lagos.
Executive Producer Ayo Animashaun revealed the full list of nominees, amounting to a total of 19 categories, two new categories were introduced this year, Best RNB Single and Best Pop single
Please find below the full list of nominees, category definitions and full criteria for eligibility.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (in every realms: songwriting, production, rendition and promotion) and acceptability (sales, popularity)

C.E.O
Artiste: DAGRIN
Producer(s): Sossick, Sars, T-Frizzle and Dokta Frabz
Record Label: Missofunyin Entertainment

MUSHIN 2 MO’HITS
Artiste: WANDE COAL
Producer(s): Don Jazzy
Record Label: Mo’Hits Records

UN-DAREY-TED
Artiste: DAREY
Producer(s): Tee-Y Mix and Cobhams
Record Label: Soul Muzik

DANGER
Artiste: PSQUARE
Producer(s) – Paul Okoye, Peter Okoye, J Martins, Effrenzy
Record Label – Square Records

LEAST EXPECTED
Artiste: BRACKET
Producer(s): Dekumzy, J Martins, Phino
Record Label: Ape Planet

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review Overall most successful artiste for the year under review.

WANDE COAL
Real Name(s): OJOSHIPE WANDE JNR.
Album Title: Mushin 2 Mo’Hits
Record Label: Mo’Hits Records

TERRY G
Real Name(s): GABRIEL AMANYI
Album Title: Ginjah Ur Swaggah – Season 1
Record Label: Bluemoon Entertainment, TGP Recordz

DAREY
Real Name(s): DARE ART ALADE
Album Title: Un.Darey.Ted
Record Label: Soul Muzik

BRACKET
Real Name(s): NWACHUKWU OZIOKO and ALI OBUMNEME
Album Title: Least Expected
Record Label: Ape Planet

DAGRIN
Real Name(s): OLAITAN OLAONIPEKUN
Album Title: C.E.O
Record Label: Missofunyin Entertainment

SONG OF THE YEAR
Most popular song from an album in year under review. Decided by voting
 “YORI YORI”
Artiste: BRACKET
Album: Least Expected
Producer: Dekumzy
Record Label Ape Planet

“KOKOROKO”
Artiste: KEFEE
Album: A Piece Of Me
Producer: K Solo
Record Label Branama Afrique

“YOU BAD”
Artiste: Wande Coal
Album: Mushin 2 Mo’Hits
Producer: Don Jazzy
Record Label: Mo’Hits Records

“FREE MADNESS Pt. 2”
Artiste: Terry G
Album: Ginjah Ur Swaggah – Season 1
Producer: Terry G
Record Label: Bluemoon Entertainment, TGP Recordz

“ALANTA”
Artiste: Art Quake
Album: Art Work
Producer(s): Puffy T, Del B, Austin Beat, Cheefo & Soso Beats
Record Label: K.I.P Entertainment

RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Best single recording (on-air only or released) by artiste or group in year under review. Originality and production very essential
“STRONG TING”
Album – THE W EXPERIENCE
Artiste – Banky W
Producer – Cobhams Asuquo
Record Label – Empire Mates Entertainment

“I LOVE U”
Album – DANGER
Artiste – P-Square
Producer(s) – Paul Okoye
Record Label – Square Records

“HEAVEN PLEASE”
Album – TIMI (Unreleased)
Artiste – Timi Dakolo
Producer – Cobhams Asuquo
Record Label – (Unreleased)

“KEEPER OF MY DREAMS”
Album – Lara George
Artiste – Lara George
Producer(s) – Wole Oni
Record Label – Soforte Entertainment

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
The individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed songs/album in the year under review. His CV for the year includes top notch tracks and production credits no one can fault.
TEE-Y MIX
Album/Song Title – “More”, “Love Truly
Artiste(s) – DAREY ART ALADE, IYANYA

COBHAMS
Album/Song Title – “Strong Ting”, “No Stars”
Artiste(s) – Banky W, Darey Art Alade

DON JAZZY
Album/Song Title – “Banana”, “U Bad”
Artiste(s) – Wande Coal

SOSSICK
Album/Song Title – “Everyday”, “Igboro”
Artiste(s) – Dagrin

DOKTA FRABZ
Album/Song Title – “Thank God”, “Ako Mi Ti Poju”
Artiste(s) – Dagrin, Naeto C

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (AWARD GOES TO DIRECTOR)
Best conceptualised, best edited, best picture, best directed and most exciting video in year under review as voted by fans and decided by the jury.
JUDE OKOYE
Music Video Title – “DANGER”
Artiste – P Square

WUDI AWA
Music Video Title – “Kokoroko”
Artiste – Keffe

CLARENCE PETERS
Music Video Title – “Finest”
Artiste – Knight House Ft. Sauce Kid & Teeto

BOBBY BOULDERS
Music Video Title – Ako Mi Ti Poju
Artiste – Naeto C

MEX
Music Video Title – “Safe”
Artiste – M.I

BEST R ‘N’ B SINGLE
Best R&B single in year under review (by single individual or group)
“STRONG TING”
Artiste(s) – Banky W
Producer – Cobhams Asuquo

“NEVER FELT A LOVE”
Artiste(s) – Femi
Producer – Sure Fire Group USA.

“I LOVE YOU”
Artiste(s) – P-Square
Producer – Paul Okoye

“NO STARS”
Artiste(s) – Darey Art Alade
Producer – Cobhams Asuquo

“OVERKILLIN”
Artiste(s) – Djinee
Producer – Jesse Jagz

BEST POP SINGLE
Best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group)
“YORI YORI”
Artiste(s) – Bracket
Producer – Dekumzy

“U BAD”
Artiste(s) – Wande Coal
Producer – Don Jazzy

“KOKOROKO”
Artiste(s) – Keffe
Producer – K Solo

“DANGER”
Artiste(s) – P-Square
Producer – Paul Okoye

“HOTTER THAN FIRE”
Artiste(s) – Dr. Pat and Sheyman
Producer – Sheyman

BEST R ‘N’ B/ POP ALBUM
Best R&B or pop album in year under review (by single individual or group)
MUSHIN 2 MO’HITS
Artiste- Wande Coal
Producer(s) – Don Jazzy
Record Label- Mo Hits Records

DANGER
Artiste- P-Square
Producer(s) – Paul Okoye, Peter Okoye, J Martins, Effrenzy
Record Label – Square Records

LEAST EXPECTED
Artiste- Bracket
Producer(s) – Dekumzy, J Martins, Phino
Record Label- Ape Planet

UN.DAREY.TED
Artiste – Darey Art Alade
Producer(s) – Tee Y-Mix, Cobhams
Record Label – Soul Muzik

BEST RAP SINGLE
Best single released on-air recording of a rap song
“AKO MI TI POJU”
Artiste(s) – Naeto C
Producer – Dokta Frabz

“OWO ATI SWAGGER”
Artiste(s) – Catiair
Producer – J Sleek

“FINEST”
Artiste(s) – Knight House ft. Sauce Kid & Teeto
Producer – Knight House

“SAMPLE Remix”
Artiste(s) – Terry Tha Rapman Ft. Stereo Man & Pherowshuz
Producer – Pherowshuz

“SOMEBODY WANTS TO DIE”
Artiste(s) – M.I
Producer – M.I

BEST RAP ALBUM
Best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review
CEO
Artiste – Dagrin
Producer(s) – Sossick, T-Frizzle, Dokta Frabz, Sarz
Record Label – Missofunyin Entertainment

DAT IBO BOY
Artiste – Ill Bliss
Producer(s) – Micworx, Osh, Suspect, Terry G, Frenzy, Tee Y-Mix, Elajoe, Paul Play, XYZ, Wazbeat, M.I, Jonah the Monarch
Record Label – Gorretti Records

MORE THAN RAP MUSIC
Artiste – Cartiair
Producer(s) – J Sleek, Spanky, Sossick, WC, Mic-On, Kid Connect
Record Label – Magic Records

THE INVESTMENT
Artiste – Kel
Producer(s) – Suspect, Jesse Jags, Tee Y-Mix
Record Label – Capital Hills

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
Rap Artiste with best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album
M.I
Song Title – Somebody Wants To Die
Album Title – (Unreleased)
Record Label – Chocolate City

MODENINE
Song Title – Bad Man
Album Title – Da Vinci Mode (Not released in year under review)
Record Label – Red Eye Music

OD
Song Title – Got To Love Me
Album Title – (Unreleased)
Record Label – X3M Music

PHEROWSHUZ
Song Title – Sample Remix (Featured by Terry Tha Rapman)
Album Title – Boys Are Not Smiling (Unreleased)
Record Label – Megaphunk

BEST COLLABO
Best R&B, Pop or hip hop collaborative track (including cameos) in year under review
“KOKOROKO”
Artistes – Kefee Ft. Timaya
Producer – K Solo

“FINEST”
Artistes – Knight House Ft. Sauce Kid & Teeto
Producer – Knight House

“AYE PO GAN”
Artistes – Ill Bliss Ft. Terry G
Producer – Terry G
“SAMPLE Remix”
Artistes – Terry Tha Rapman Ft. Stereo Man & Pherowshuz
Producer – Pherowshuz

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Single male artiste with most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album
DARE ART ALADE
Song Title – “NO STARS”
Producer- Cobhams

BANKY W
Song Title – “STRONG TING”
Producer- Cobhams

WANDE COAL
Song Title – “BANANA”
Producer- Don Jazzy

GT THE GUITARMAN
Song Title – “KINIMATISE”
Producer(s) – Gospelondebeat

TIMI DAKOLO
Song Title – “HEAVEN PLEASE”
Producer- Cobhams

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
Single female act with most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album
IBIYEMI
Song Title – “DON’T LEAVE ME”
Producer – Ross Oscar

KEFEE
Song Title – “KOKOROKO”
Producer – K Solo

LARA GEORGE
Song Title – “KEEPER OF MY DREAMS”
Producer – Wole Oni

WAJE
Song Title – “Kolo”
Producer – 37

EVA
Song Title – “NO CRY”
Producer – Wole Adesanya

BEST STREET HOP
The most popular street-hop single in year under review
“FREE MADNESS Pt. 2”
Artiste(s) – Terry G

“IGBORO TI DARU”
Artiste(s) – Klever J Ft. Eedris Abdul Kareem

“FILE BE”
Artiste(s) – Jaywon

“ALANTA”
Artiste(s) – Art Quake

“ONE BY ONE”
Artiste(s) – Side One

NEXT RATED
Most promising upcoming officially unreleased act in the year under review
GENERAL PYPE
Song Title – “CHAMPION”

MO CHEDDAH
Song Title – “IF YOU WANT ME”

JESSE JAGZ
Song Title – “WETIN DEY”

D’PRINCE
Song Title – “OMOBA”

SKUKI
Song Title – “BANGER”

HIPHOP WORLD REVELATION OF THE YEAR
Best New artiste in the year under review
WANDE COAL
Real Name(s): OJOSHIPE WANDE JNR.
Album Title: Mushin 2 Mo’Hits
Record Label: Mo’Hits Record

KEL
Real Name(s): KELECHI OHIA
Album Title: The Investment
Record Label: Capital Records

DJINEE
Real Name(s): NOSA OSAYAMWEN
Album Title: Djinee
Record Label: None

ILL BLISS
Real Name(s): Tobechukwu Ejiofor
Album Title: Dat Ibo Boy
Record Label: Gorretti

OMAWUMI
Real Name(s): Omawumi Megbele
Album Title: Super Woman
Record Label: OMA Records
***

Congrats to all the nominees.
I hope Timi Dakolo's 'Heaven Please' featuring MI wins at least one award. It's a beautiful song. If you've never heard it...please go look for it. Djinees's Overkilling also deserves to win.
Goodluck guys...

Pictures from Lagos Carnival

I don't understand the essence of this carnival...seriously, what's the aim?
But anyway, check out some pictures from the carnival...

Monday, 5 April 2010

Noble Igwe's 360nobs.com





















The guy we all know and love, Noble Igwe, has just started his online entertainment and lifestyle website. it went live April 1 2010. You all need to check it out...http://www.360nobs.com/



Noble Igwe

Recent Posts