Welcome to Linda Ikeji's Blog: 11/25/2007 - 12/02/2007

Amstel

Friday, 7 December 2007

Fun Friday!

Fun ways of transportation









World's Most Unusual Cars


Fun ways of transportation




World's Most Unusual cars






How to kill a cheating husband...

lol...




HER!

Some of you might not like this...but what the hell...lol

Check it out!






She's beautiful, confident...and boobilicious...lol!
She carries it well...
You wanna say anything?

Will see you all this weekend...

Kisses!

Wednesday, 5 December 2007

Top Selling Naija Artistes + Naija Entertainment News

Top Selling Naija Artises...according to Encomium Mag

P-Square. The fact that they are the highest selling hip hop acts at the moment is a fact. Less than seven days after they released their album, Game Over, they have sold over a million copies.

Olu Maintain
He actually struggled for two years before he could make a hit. The Audio of his CD sold out.

Faze
A lot of people didn't think he could come this far. But his Sophomore album, Independent, with the hit Kolomental has been a huge success.

Timaya
He is actually an up coming artiste but his album has been recording remarkable sales.

2face and D banj
Both of them do not have new albums but they still remain at the top. They're both getting ready to begin work on their collabo album which lots of people believe will be a commercial hit.

New Nigerian Movies to go buy/watch
1. Women At Large
Franca Brown
2. Pride Of A Woman
Charles Inojie
3. Family Disgrace
Uzee Madubogwu
4. Endless Tears
Michael Jaja
5. Gods of No Mercy
Kalu Anya

Rave of the moment, Mr Olu Maintain has given up his dream of joining the movie industry. Before he hit it big this year in his music, Olu was said to be collecting scripts from directors and film makers...he's gladly returned the scripts.


Gospel singer, Kenny Saint Brown, has been honoured for her contribution to the development of gospel music in Nigeria. She was honored at the Focused Women Award (FOWEM) held in Lagos on November, 28th, 2007.
Congrats to her!

Amerie, Ying Yang Twins, Lil Wayne and Wayne Wonder will be in the country to perform in a concert at This day events centre on the 15th of December 2007. Look out for that!

Abundantly gifted comedian, Julius Agwu, will on Sunday December 16th 2007, present his very popular 'Crack ya ribs' at the Muson Centre. Look out for that.

The real gossip sha is his rumoured engagement and wedding plans. They say he is planning to walk down the aisle with Miss Ibiere Maclayton, a 25yr old graduate of Petrochemical Engineering at the Rivers State University of Science and Technology. They say the date for the wedding is April 2008 in Port Harcourt. They say the lovers have already had a traditional marriage rites. The wife to be in presently in the UK for her master's degree programme in Oil and Gas engineering.
Congrats to Julius!

Our local gossip mags say singer Faze is sorta in trouble with some SA models. They say he's owing them for some videos they shot for him and didn't get complete payment. Hmmm...I'm sure he'll settle them when he can.

Few days ago, showbiz couple, Tunde and Wunmi Obe shot the video of the song tribute to 2J, dedicated to late Jaiye Aboderin. Out of the three rappers featured Modenine, Ruggedman and Freestyle, it was only Freestyle that failed to come for the video shoot. Nobody knows why he didn't show up. The Obes are pissed!

US based Nigerian born singer, Seyi Sodimu, recently recorded a collabo with sensational singer, Wayne Wonder. The single is titled Sophisticated lady and has been enjoying tremendous airplay.

Dbanj has signed a multi million naira partnership deal with Virgin Colours soft drink. The deal will include sponsorship of his 2008 projects and his official MTV parties in 6 cities, which include Lagos, Ghana, SA, PH and London. Ain't some people so blessed? Good luck to the Koko Master.


+234 Magazine calling for submission
+234 Magazine is a branding tool for the country, and is hereby calling for submission of articles, short stories, expose', interviews, reviews, photographs, memoirs, cartoons, poems, and features, for its maiden publication soon. We are looking for submissions with a strong bias for Nigeria, showing a Frenzied outburst of patriotism and works that will speak for the country in turn.

Submissions must be objective and accurate.Meet international writing standards; normal grammatical standards in written English: use of correct punctuations and spelling. Must be original, relevant sources must be referenced.Submissions should be made along with a brief biography.Submissions should be minimum of 1500 words and maximum of over 2500 words.

Deadline for submission is 21st December 2007.

Please all submissions should me emailed to info234magazine@gmail.com

For further enquiries call +234-803-780-3142. -- +234 Magazine Suite 08 Yashua Plaza,Plot 1046 Adetokunbo Ademola Road, Wuse 2, Abuja.F.C.T
Tel: +234-803-780-3142, +234-8024453388

I love the lyrics of this song...check it out...

Rascal Flatts My Wish
I hope that days come easy and moments pass slow,
And each road leads you where you want to go,
And if you're faced with a choice, and you have to choose,
I hope you choose the one that means the most to you.
And if one door opens to another door closed,
I hope you keep on walking' till you find the window,
If it's cold outside, show the world the warmth of your smile,

More than anything, more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it,
To your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more then you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to, I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,

Yeah, this, is my wish.
I hope you never look back, but you never forget,
All the ones who love you, in the place you left,
I hope you always forgive, and you never regret,
And you help somebody every chance you get,

Oh, you find God's grace, in every mistake,
And you always give more then you take.
Oh More then anything, Yeah, and more than anything,
My wish, for you, is that this life becomes all that you want it,
To your dreams stay big, and your worries stay small,
You never need to carry more then you can hold,
And while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.

Cheers!

Tuesday, 4 December 2007

Question!

Let me officially say that I got my highest number of blog visits yesterday. Almost a thousand five hundred hits. That's like twice what I get every day!

Na my picture cause am?

Na so I fine reach?

No be small something o!

lol

Anyway, thanks for your comments. What I heard most was that my head is bigger than the rest of my body. Lots of laughter. I know, I'm working on that body.

I'm going back to the studio. Will let y'all see the new pictures when it's ready.

Meanwhile, I got this email from someone

Read and let her know what you think

Dear Linda
Great thing you are doing with your blog. Well done
Want to sort your opinion. Have a friend who I met on the Internet and I like and he likes me as well. We have been friends for the past 7 months, exchanging emails, phone calls, chatting et al. He's asking me to come over to his country, Poland, for our first meeting. Quite skeptical about it coz the idea is great but I'm scared, going to a strange land to see a stranger. Would you advise I go? Please ask your fellow bloggers.
Thank you.

My advise to her was NO. I gave her my reasons...I think he should come here first...with all the things happening around, one can't be too careful.

But what do you think?

Please let her know.

Sunday, 2 December 2007

My Pictures...fly or not?

I need y'all to give me your opinion on something. I wrote some weeks back that I was supposed to do a photo session for my TV show but my director refused to take me to the studio, saying I was too skinny and needed me to add a bit more weight before going to the studio.

Well, I checked my weight last week and found that I've added 3kg to my 49kg. I now weigh 52kg. I told him and he still thought I was still skinny...but the thing is, if we're going to wait till I'm as bootylicious as Beyonce before hitting the studio, then we're gonna have to wait till I'm pregnant with my first baby...I don't see any way around it.

So last week Thursday, I took myself to the studio.

My director didn't like the pictures...

Went back on Friday....he still didn't like it...

His reasons
1, Too skinny...yeah well, whatever! lol
2. The poses don't have a message...Yeah well, I'm a little rusty, I haven't done any modeling in two years.
3. The pictures are not professional. He wants me to do a session at a studio where I was asked to pay N25grand for about ten pictures. (I paid N5grand for almost a 100 of this pictures ..lol...I'm so cheap I know, but N25grand for just 1pix? That's painful).

We need just one picture for the posters, handbills and website. I understand professionalism but it's easier to put that into practice when it's not your money being spent.

It's not like I don't have N25grand, but I'm saving up for the print of the mag's third edition...so it's painful to part with such an amount. It's times like this I wish I had one rich boyfriend somewhere...just kidding! lol!

So, we've changed the title and theme of the TV programme. It was initially Catwalk with Linda (we already shot 2 episodes), a TV modeling contest. Now, it's called Nigeria's Top Model Search With Linda Ikeji. A reality TV modeling contest...sorta like Tyra's ANTM. We're already talking to some sponsors...

So the picture is meant for the promotional campaign for the show

Check them out and let me know what you think.

Do I have a good photo to pick from? If yes, tell me which...


1


2


3


4


5


6


7


8


9


10


11


12


13


14


15


16


17

Give me your sincere opinion...if it ain't fly, I can cry for a day or so, then go pay N25grand for a professional photograph (so painful...lol).

But don't forget that the background doesn't matter. It will be cropped off and placed on another background and the picture will be worked on by the graphic artist...


BTW, that's me and Gbemi Mowarin. He just joined the company and he directed the shoot.

So what do you guys think? Go back to the studio or...?

Faze quote + Miss World 2007

Despite the sex appeal and lover-boy image he projects, the other Plantashun Boy, Faze (Chibuzor Orji) has disclosed that he has a phobia for members of the opposite sex.

"I am afraid of women,” he told Sunday Sun exclusively. “I get a lot of crazy texts. I have been mobbed and rough-handled by women.You know what I mean, that is the reason I go around with security guards. But I understand it’s because they want to appreciate me. They are glad to see me. It’s normal. They want to get intimate with me. Some want to be friends and others just want to hang around. I tell them to come to my shows so that they can meet me one-on-one and relate with me. That’s the best I can do for them.”

He rationalised: “If women don’t chase you as an artiste, that means you have a problem. It means your music is not good and you are not selling, hence they are not impressed. Once you catch your female fans, you have the guys; it is the ladies that get their boyfriends to buy CDs. Even kids appreciate my music now. Once you’ve got the kids and ladies, its bingo! You start smiling to the bank."

“I am in a relationship. I have only one woman in my life and I intend to hook her up soon but I can’t give a precise date and I will not tell you anything about her except that we have been dating for four years.”

Most challenging experience. Back in 2004 when Plantashun Boiz broke up, Faze had a bitter experience. He captured his feelings in his hit single ‘Faze Alone,’ his debut solo effort.

“It was the most challenging experience of my life. After Tuface and Blackfaze dropped their albums, I was drifting because the break up got to me. I had been in a group that was so tight, and suddenly, we fell apart. I was confused because I did not know what to do with myself. Should I start rapping, do R&B or should I do a reggae album? I was scared of failure. It took a lot of hard work and belief in myself to over come. It was hard for me but I thank God that I came through.”

Relationship with Tuface. Following the breakup of the Plantashun Boiz, has Faze forgiven Tuface?
“We are still friends but business takes us apart. We still hook up from time to time. I made a reference in that song, I said ‘someday we shall meet again’ and we met and we did an album. All that belongs to the past now.”

Current album. Despite winning critical raves, ‘Faze Alone’ failed to establish him as a successful solo artiste. However, his sophomore album has reversed the trend. His videos are currently receiving massive spin on TV.
“The audio CD was released last November. The response has been overwhelming. The reason the VCD took so long in coming was because we had to make quality videos. I am glad it came out right. The videos were shot in S/Africa and it cost a fortune. Everybody’s been asking why S/Africa. The reason was because we found locations that were suitable for the concepts we had. We used HD cameras that are not available in Nigeria. Besides, the technical know-how was amazing.

“The difference between this and my debut album is that there has been a lot of promotion. Ahbu Ventures understands what it takes to promote an artiste. Lack of publicity killed ‘Faze Alone.’ If my ex-label owner had listened to me, we would have gone very far by now. I am more mature and my music is evolving. It’s had more promotion and is radio-friendly.”
Current project. Having survived the ‘sophomore ghost,’ Faze is set to raise the stakes:
“I am working on my third album. We have not given it a name but we have tracks like ‘Spend My Money,’ ‘Yawa-eh!’ ‘I Am in Love,’ among others. We are looking at releasing it sometime next year.”

Advise for wannabes
“Don’t sign a contract without a lawyer. I was in that situation and I suffered for it. Making it without a label was not easy and I want to thank my crew for the advice and standing by me. It’s not been easy working without a label but we are moving. As an up-and-coming act, give it your best and leave the rest to God.”
Courtesy, Sunnewsonline.com


Miss World 2007
The Miss World Beauty Pageant held yesterday Dec 1st 2007 in Sanya China.

It was won by China's representative, Zhang Zilin.

Check out pictures from the pageant



1st runner up (Miss Angola...so beautiful), winner and 2nd runner up (Miss Mexico)


South Korea's Cho Eun-Ju received the best dress award during the Miss World beauty pageant. I'm not feeling that dress.


That's our Munachi Abii (6th girl)...looking gorgeous




From left, top five contestants Swedens Annie Oliv, Trinidad & Tobagos Valene Maharaj, Mexicos Carolina Moran Gordillo (2nd runner up), Chinas Zhang Zi Lin, and Angolas Micaela Reis (first runner up)




The full line-up of official judges at the Miss World 2007 Final was:
Julia Morley Chairman of Miss World Organisation and of the judging panel
Chairman Zhao Chairman of the Huayu Group
Li Xiao Bai Managing Director of New Silk Road
Maki Mandela Eldest daughter of Nelson Mandela
Elena Franchuk Founder of the Anti-Aids Foundation of Ukraine
Krish Naidoo Miss World Organisation Internatinal Ambassador
Duncan James International pop star
Annabel Croft Formerly one of the UK’s most successful female tennis stars
Neal Hamil Managing Director of the Elite Model Agency in New York
Ben De Lisi World famous Italian Fashion designer





Zhang Zilin of China is 2007 Miss World.
I think she's gorgeous and quite tall for an Asian woman.

Who thinks she's not a good choice?

Recent Posts